Local Sports

Kitkatla’s Jacob Thom (#9, white) is double-teamed by Metlakatla’s Brad Martinez (left) and Jason Enright on his way to 29 points in the All Native Basketball Tournament Seniors Division final and tournament MVP title. (Thom Barker photo)

Kitkatla wins third All Native Basketball Tournament seniors title in four years

Jacob Thom named Seniors Division Most Valuable Player; Joe Lewis senior and junior receive awards

The Burnaby Chiefs celebrate their championship in the Intermediate Division at the All Native Basketball Tournament in Prince Rupert April 9. (Thom Barker photo)

Burnaby downs Prince Rupert for Intermediate championship at All Native Basketball Tournament

With the way the Burnaby Chiefs burned through the Intermediate Division of…

New Aiyansh’s Justin Adams, who was named ANBT Masters MVP, makes a layup through traffic during the championship game at the All Native Basketball Tournament in Prince Rupert April 9. (Thom Barker photo)

New Aiyansh repeats as All Native Basketball Tournament Masters champion

New Aiyansh’s Justin Adams repeats as Masters Most Valuable Player

Vancouver All My Relations celebrate their championship win against Similkameen at the 2022 All Native Basketball Tournament in Prince Rupert April 9. (Thom Barker photo)

Vancouver wins first Women’s title at All Native Basketball Tournament

Lower Mainland team prevails against Similkameen in grudge match from Wednesday

Vancouver All My Relations celebrate their championship win against Similkameen at the 2022 All Native Basketball Tournament in Prince Rupert April 9. (Thom Barker photo)
Women’s MVP Shenise Sigsworth from Vancouver brings down a rebound against Similkameen’s Madison Terbasket during the All Native Basketball Tournament Women’s championship game April 9. (Thom Barker photo)

Vancouver wins first Women’s title at All Native Basketball Tournament

Lower Mainland team prevails against Similkameen in grudge match from Wednesday

Women’s MVP Shenise Sigsworth from Vancouver brings down a rebound against Similkameen’s Madison Terbasket during the All Native Basketball Tournament Women’s championship game April 9. (Thom Barker photo)
Bella Bella’s Marlo John (red) attempts to split Burnaby’s Ethan Sacco (left) and Gavin Bruce during Day 6 Intermediate play at the All Native Basketball Tournament in Prince Rupert April 8. (Thom Barker photo)

62nd All Native Basketball Tournament: Day 6 Recap

Similkameen women breeze their way to final; emerge as the story of the tournament

Bella Bella’s Marlo John (red) attempts to split Burnaby’s Ethan Sacco (left) and Gavin Bruce during Day 6 Intermediate play at the All Native Basketball Tournament in Prince Rupert April 8. (Thom Barker photo)
Vancouver's Karalee Antoine beats Hesquiaht's Destiny Hansen during Day 5 Women's play at the All Native Basketball Tournament in Prince Rupert April 7. (Thom Barker photo)

Final day of the 2022 All Native basketball tournament

Seniors division has the honour of playing the final game of the tournament

Vancouver's Karalee Antoine beats Hesquiaht's Destiny Hansen during Day 5 Women's play at the All Native Basketball Tournament in Prince Rupert April 7. (Thom Barker photo)
Kincolith's Willis Stanley fights his way to the basket against Similkameen's Jessel Wilson during Day 5 Seniors play at the All Native Basketball Tournament in Prince Rupert April 7. (Thom Barker photo)

62nd All Native Basketball Tournament: Day 5 Recap

Seniors and Intermediate Divisions see first eliminations

Kincolith's Willis Stanley fights his way to the basket against Similkameen's Jessel Wilson during Day 5 Seniors play at the All Native Basketball Tournament in Prince Rupert April 7. (Thom Barker photo)
Kitimaat’s Hunter Wilson drives the baseline against Hartley Bay’s Aiden Brown during Intermediate play on Day 4 at the All Native Basketball Tournament in Prince Rupert April 6. (Thom Barker photo)

Schedule for Day 6 of the All Native Basketball Tournament

Women’s Division semi-finals start at 2:30 p.m.

Kitimaat’s Hunter Wilson drives the baseline against Hartley Bay’s Aiden Brown during Intermediate play on Day 4 at the All Native Basketball Tournament in Prince Rupert April 6. (Thom Barker photo)
Gitwinksihlkw’s Eric Nyce goes up for a layup en route to 24 points in his team’s victory against Massett during Masters play on Day 4 at the All Native Basketball Tournament in Prince Rupert April 6. (Thom Barker photo)

62nd All Native Basketball Tournament: Day 4 Recap

Seniors and Intermediate Divisions see first eliminations

Gitwinksihlkw’s Eric Nyce goes up for a layup en route to 24 points in his team’s victory against Massett during Masters play on Day 4 at the All Native Basketball Tournament in Prince Rupert April 6. (Thom Barker photo)
Adelia Paul from Kitimat playing for the Vancouver All My Relations takes a free throw during Women’s Division play versus Similkameen on Day 4 at the All Native Basketball Tournament April 6 in Prince Rupert. (Thom Barker photo)

Day 5 schedule for the All Native Basketball Tournament

Four teams from the Seniors Divsion have been eliminated

Adelia Paul from Kitimat playing for the Vancouver All My Relations takes a free throw during Women’s Division play versus Similkameen on Day 4 at the All Native Basketball Tournament April 6 in Prince Rupert. (Thom Barker photo)
New Aiyansh's Phillip Clayton (#8, black) and Richard Wolff block out Kincolith's Simon Gurney during Masters play at the All Native Basketball Tournament in Prince Rupert April 5. (Thom Barker photo)

62nd All Native Basketball Tournament: Day 3 Recap

Women’s Division cut to 10 teams; Masters Division sees first elimination

New Aiyansh's Phillip Clayton (#8, black) and Richard Wolff block out Kincolith's Simon Gurney during Masters play at the All Native Basketball Tournament in Prince Rupert April 5. (Thom Barker photo)
Skidegate’s Trafton Williams attempts to block a layup from Burnaby’s Ethan Sacco during Intermediate Division play on Day 2 of the All Native Basketball Tournament April 4 at the Jim Ciccone Civic Centre in Prince Rupert. (Thom Barker photo)

62nd All Native Basketball Tournament: Day 2 Recap

Day 2 sees first elimination in double knockout format as Lax Kw’alaams women defeat Skidegate

Skidegate’s Trafton Williams attempts to block a layup from Burnaby’s Ethan Sacco during Intermediate Division play on Day 2 of the All Native Basketball Tournament April 4 at the Jim Ciccone Civic Centre in Prince Rupert. (Thom Barker photo)
Hazelton Elite’s Colton Murrell, right, drives to the basket en route to putting up 35 points during senior men’s first round play against Prince Rupert at the All Native Basketball Tournament in Prince Rupert April 4. (Thom Barker photo)
Hazelton Elite’s Colton Murrell, right, drives to the basket en route to putting up 35 points during senior men’s first round play against Prince Rupert at the All Native Basketball Tournament in Prince Rupert April 4. (Thom Barker photo)
Kitkatla and Alert Bay battle for the ball in the key during Game 6 of the opening round of Women’s Division play at the All Native Basketball Tournament in Prince Rupert April 3. (Thom Barker photo)

Day 2 schedule of the 62nd annual All Native Basketball Tournament

Intermediates, Seniors and Masters divisions will be playing their round 1 games

Kitkatla and Alert Bay battle for the ball in the key during Game 6 of the opening round of Women’s Division play at the All Native Basketball Tournament in Prince Rupert April 3. (Thom Barker photo)
Camryn Parnell of the Massett Raiders (right) drives to the basket as Laney Munroe of the New Aiyansh Thunder defends during Game 5 of the opening round of Women’s Division play at the All Native Basketball Tournament in Prince Rupert April 3. (Thom Barker photo)

Women shine as All Native Basketball Tournament gets underway

Greenville, Gitwinksihlkw, Similkameen and Kitkatla win on Day 1

Camryn Parnell of the Massett Raiders (right) drives to the basket as Laney Munroe of the New Aiyansh Thunder defends during Game 5 of the opening round of Women’s Division play at the All Native Basketball Tournament in Prince Rupert April 3. (Thom Barker photo)
Members of the Prince Rupert Gymnastics Association show off their medals at the Over the Rainbow Gymnastics Invitational, in Prince Rupert on March 19. (Photo: Norman Galimski/The Northern View)
Members of the Prince Rupert Gymnastics Association show off their medals at the Over the Rainbow Gymnastics Invitational, in Prince Rupert on March 19. (Photo: Norman Galimski/The Northern View)
Some Williams Lake U11 hockey players enjoyed a game wearing NHL jerseys at the Cariboo Memorial Recreation Complex. Back row from left, Callum Peterson - Dallas, Kalen Surette - Vegas, Mike Palmantier - Seattle, Kloey Spence - Vancouver, Tryan Rivet - Pittsburgh, Gavin Francis - Carolina, Cole Olsen - Nashville, Henry Larsson-Allan - Philadelphia, third= row from left, Deklan Fraser - Calgary, Landon Galisky - Buffalo, Matthew Boyd-Gilbert - Detroit, Easton Neuner - St. Louis, Jackson Sache - Anaheim, Flynn Kinley - Edmonton, Lane Judd - Winnipeg, second row from left, Carter McLennan - Arizona, Luc Harrison - Columbus, Sophie Johnson - New Jersey, Jayda Frizzi - New York Islanders, Parker Cook - Colorado, front row from left Zion Campbell - Toronto and Wade Hansen - Montreal. (Clay Palmantier photo)

22 NHL jerseys = fun game on ice

Williams Lake hockey dad Clay Palmantier organized the event

Some Williams Lake U11 hockey players enjoyed a game wearing NHL jerseys at the Cariboo Memorial Recreation Complex. Back row from left, Callum Peterson - Dallas, Kalen Surette - Vegas, Mike Palmantier - Seattle, Kloey Spence - Vancouver, Tryan Rivet - Pittsburgh, Gavin Francis - Carolina, Cole Olsen - Nashville, Henry Larsson-Allan - Philadelphia, third= row from left, Deklan Fraser - Calgary, Landon Galisky - Buffalo, Matthew Boyd-Gilbert - Detroit, Easton Neuner - St. Louis, Jackson Sache - Anaheim, Flynn Kinley - Edmonton, Lane Judd - Winnipeg, second row from left, Carter McLennan - Arizona, Luc Harrison - Columbus, Sophie Johnson - New Jersey, Jayda Frizzi - New York Islanders, Parker Cook - Colorado, front row from left Zion Campbell - Toronto and Wade Hansen - Montreal. (Clay Palmantier photo)
World skating champions Elvis Stojko and Gladys Orozco packed northwest B.C. arenas in Terrace and Kitimat on March 10 and 12 as special guests for the ice skating club’s annual gala shows.

Stars of the skating world dazzle northwest B.C.

Olympian Elvis Stojko performed in sold-out Terrace and Kitimat shows March 10 and March 12

World skating champions Elvis Stojko and Gladys Orozco packed northwest B.C. arenas in Terrace and Kitimat on March 10 and 12 as special guests for the ice skating club’s annual gala shows.
Adam Kingsmill, far right, celebrates the opening of the 2022 Paralympic Games with Canadian teammates in Beijing, China. (Facebook photo)

Northwest B.C. Paralympic hockey player takes to the ice in Beijing tonight

The opening hockey game of the 2022 Paralympics features rematch of 2018 gold medal final with USA

Adam Kingsmill, far right, celebrates the opening of the 2022 Paralympic Games with Canadian teammates in Beijing, China. (Facebook photo)