Young scientists shine

Elementary students in Kitimat, Prince Rupert and Terrace participated in The Northwest Science Fair Extravaganza 2011 organized by the local non-profit Northwest Science and Innovation Society (NSIS).

Elementary students in Kitimat, Prince Rupert and Terrace participated in The Northwest Science Fair Extravaganza 2011 organized by the local non-profit Northwest Science and Innovation Society (NSIS).

Christine Slanz, Executive Director of NSIS said she was excited to see the dedication and creativity of this year’s group of students.

“The science fair is an excellent opportunity for them to experiment and offers a hands on experience with direct feedback from our panel of professional judges.”

The Northwest Science Fair Extravaganza is a positive opportunity for students to ask questions and create projects that follow the scientific method.

These projects are recognized and celebrated in the classroom, at home, community-wide and possibly beyond.

The Regional Science Fair for the Pacific Northwest takes place in Hazelton at Hazelton Secondary April 8-9.

“It was evident that a lot of time and innovation went into each and every project and we are very proud of the students’ hard work and creativity.,” Slanz added.

That also made for some decisions for the judges when it came to the ‘Best in Fair’ award.

In Kitimat that accolade went to Madison Hauki, a Grade 5 student at Kildala Elementary for her detailed look at the world of compost.

Full results for the Kitimat fair were as follows:

K-1 Category:

 

 

 

GOLD  –  Kate Durrant (Grade 1, Kildala Elementary)  –  “Airplanes Can Go Far”

Grades 2-3 Category:

GOLD  –  Sarah Toth and Kendall Ferguson (Grade 3, Roy Wilcox Elementary)  –  “Relationship Between Dinosaur Raptors and Modern Day Bird Raptors”

SILVER  –  Noah Bouingdon (Grade 2, Roy Wilcox Elementary)  –  “Mold Growth”

 

 

 

Grades 4-5 Category:

GOLD  –  Madison Hauki (Grade 5, Kildala Elementary)  –  “Compost”

SILVER (tie) –  Lyndsay Silvestre and Miranda Anderson (Grade 5, Kildala Elementary)  –  “Volt Comparison: Potato vs Battery

SILVER (tie)  –  Rosemary Reschke (Grade 4, Kildala Elementary)  –  “Rust”

 

 

 

Grades 6-7 Category:

GOLD  –  Alexanne Ouellet (Grade 6, Nechako Elementary)  –  “Collapsing Can”

 

 

 

BEST IN FAIR – Madison Hauki.

 

 

 

Volunteer judges were Paul Bjorn (McElhanney Consulting), Simon Cammish (Rio Tinto Alcan) and Hing Ho (Rio Tinto Alcan).